3rd DTA Symposium
The Origins of Planetary Systems: from the Current View to New Horizons

 June 1 - June 4, 2015, NAOJ, Tokyo


TOP         SESSION           REGISTRATION         PARTICIPANTS        ACCESS         SOCIAL EVENTS

TIME:
  Review talks :  45 mins (including 10min. questions and comments)
  Keynote talks : 35 mins
(including 5min questions and comments)
  Contributed talks : 20 mins
  Poster short talks : 2 mins

#planetstokyo15 on Twitter
Abstract booklet (PDF)
Photos

Schedule:
Sunday, May 31, 
Day 0: Welcome party at 6pm-

Monday, June 1,
  Day 1:

9:00 - 10:00  Registration

10:00-12:15 (135mins)    Current view of planet formation + HL Tau      
                                                    Session Chair : Yasuhiro Hasegawa
    10:00-10:10    Hasegawa, Yasuhiro (NAOJ)    PDF
                                (SOC chair)    Opening remark
    10:10-10:55    Adibekyan, Vardan (Institute of Astrophysics and Space Sciences CAUP)    PDF
                                (review)    Heavy meteal rules: star-planet connection
    10:55-11:40    Kokubo, Eiichiro (NAOJ)   PDF
                                (review)    A Standard Scenario for Formation of Planetary
    11:40-12:15    Akiyama, Eiji (NAOJ)    PDF
                                (keynote)    ALMA Capabilities and Science Review of HL Tau

12:15 - 13:30  Lunch

13:30-15:30 (120mins)    Disk formation in the context of star formation I               
                                                    Session Chair : Yuri Aikawa
    13:30-14:15    Sakai, Nami (RIKEN)   PDF
                                (review)    Disk Formation Traced by Chemistry
    14:15-15:00    Li, Zhi-Yun (University of Virginia)   PDF
                                (review)    Theory of Protostellar Disk Fromation
    15:00-15:20    Tsukamoto, Yusuke (RIKEN)   
                                (contributed)    Two types of circumstellar disk evolution induced by the Hall term
    15:20-15:30    Poster short talks  
                                Matsumoto, Yuji (NAOJ)  
                                Okada, Kazsushi (the University of Tokyo)
                                Ono, Tomohiro (Kyoto University)                PDF

15:20 - 16:00  Break

16:00-17:40 (100mins)    Disk formation in the context of star formation II         
                                                    Session Chair : Kohji Tomisaka     
    16:00-16:45    Machida, Masahiro (Kyushu University)    PDF
                                (review)    Disk Formation and Jet Driving in Collapsing Cloud Cores
    16:45-17:05    Kunitomo, Masanobu (Nagoya University)    PDF
                                (contributed)    Pre-main sequence evolution of low-mass stars: Effects of planet formation on stellar composition
    17:05-17:40    Discussion (discussion leader: Nakamura, Fumitaka)


Tuesday, June 2,  Day 2:

10:00-11:50 (110mins)    Protoplanetary disks I               
                                                    Session Chair : Shu-ichiro Inutsuka
    10:00-10:45    Perez, Laura (NRAO)  
                                (review)    Protoplanetary Disk Observations at Radio Wavelengths
    10:45-11:30    Nomura, Hideko (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   PDF
                                (review)    Chemical Processes in Protoplanetary Disks
    11:30-11:50    Aikawa, Yuri (University of Tsukuba)   PDF
                                (contributed)    Analytical Formulas of Molecular Ion Abundances and N2H+ Ring in Protoplanetary Disks
    11:50-12:10    Fujii, Yuri (ELSI)   PDF
                                (contributed)    Non-equilibrium Ionization Degree and MRI in Protoplanetary Disks

12:10 - 13:30  Lunch

13:30-15:15 (105mins)    Protoplanetary disks II     
                                                    Session Chair : Yuri Aikawa
    13:30-14:15    Lyra, Wladimir (Caltech/JPL)   PDF
                                (review)    Gas dynamics in disks: planet signatures and dynamical instabilities
    14:15-14:35    Inutsuka, Shu-ichiro (Nagoya University)
                                (contributed)    The Origin and Fate of Rings in HL-Tau: Diversity of Planet Formation Mechanisms
    14:35-14:55    Sirono, Sin-iti (Nagoya University)   PDF
                                (contributed)    Collsion simulation of sintered icy aggregates
    14:55-15:15    Mori, Shoji (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   PDF
                                (contributed)    Electron Heating and Suppression of Magnetorotational Turbulence in Protoplanetary Disks
 
15:15  Conference photo

15:15 - 16:00  Break

16:00-17:40 (100mins)    Protoplanetary disks III               
                                                    Session Chair : Kohji Tomisaka
    16:00-16:45    Dong, Ruobing (UC Berkeley)   PDF
                               (review)    Observational Signatures of Planets in Protoplanetary Disks
    16:45-17:05    Kanagawa, Kazuhiro (Hokkaido University)   PDF
                               (contributed)    Disk-planet interaction and gap formation induced by a giant planet in protoplanetary disks
    17:05-17:40    Discussion (discussion leader: Fukagawa, Misato)


Wednesday, June 3,  Day 3:

10:00-11:50 (110mins)    Exoplanets: observations               
                                                    Session Chair : Shu-ichiro Inutsuka
    10:00-10:35    Kusakabe, Nobuhiko (NAOJ)  
                                (keynote)    SEEDS : Review of direct imaging explorations of exoplanets/disks with Subaru
    10:35-11:10    Hirano, Teruyuki (Tokyo Institute of Technology)    PDF
                                (keynote)    Probing the Dynamical History of Exoplanets: Spectroscopic Observations of Transiting Systems
    11:10-11:30    Omiya, Masashi (NAOJ)   PDF
                                (contributed)    Occurrence rate of giant planets around massive stars
    11:30-11:50    Kamiaka, Shoya (The university of Tokyo)   PDF
                                (contributed)    Re-characterization a gravity-darkened and precessing planetary system PTFO 8-8695

11:50 - 13:30  Lunch

13:30-15:35 (125mins)    Exoplanets: formation &  evolution         
                                                    Session Chair : Shigeru Ida     
    13:30-13:50    Kominami, Junko (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   PDF
                                (contributed)    High-resolution, global N-body similaton of planetary formation: Outward migration of a protoplanet
    13:50-14:10    Wakita, Shigeru (NAOJ)   PDF
                                (contributed)    Constraints on planetesimals implying from Itokawa dust particles
    14:10-14:55    Chatterjee, Sourav (Northwestern University)   PDF
                                (review)    Dynamical Evolution of Planetary Systems
    14:55-15:15    Rieder, Steven (RIKEN)   PDF
                                (contributed)    Impact of stellar encounters on planetary systems
    15:15-15:35    Kobayashi, Hiroshi (Nagoya University)   PDF
                                (contributed)    Planet Formation and Debris Disks

15:35 - 16:00  Break

16:00-17:40 (100mins)    GI    
                                                    Session Chair : Misato Fukagawa
    16:00-16:45    Basu, Shantanu (University of Western Ontario)   PDF
                               (review)    Gravitational Instability in Early Disk Evolution and the Formation of Clumps, Companions, and Free Floating Objects
    16:45-17:05    Takahashi, Sanemichi (Tohoku University)   PDF
                               (contributed)    The revised criterion for the self-gravitational fragmentation of protoplanetary disks
    17:05-17:45    Discussion (discussion leader: Ida, Shigeru)


Thursday, June 4,  Day 4:

10:00-11:55 (115mins)    Planetary atmospheres + Future missions
                                                    Session Chair : Yasuhiro Hasegawa
    10:00-10:45    Lopez, Eric (University of Edinburgh)
                                (review)    Understanding Kepler's Super-Earth's & Sub-Neptunes
    10:45-11:20    Fukui, Akihiko (NAOJ)   PDF
                                (keynote)    Atmospheric Study of Exoplanets by Transmission Spectroscopy
    11:20-11:55    Narita, Norio (NAOJ)
                                (keynote)    Future Missions of Transit Surveys and Characterizations

11:55 - 13:30  Lunch

13:30-15:20 (110mins)    Future mission + Astrobiology + concluding remark  
                                                    Session Chair : Fumitaka Nakamura            
    13:30-14:05    Sato, Bun'ei (Tokyo Institute of Technology); Omiya, Masashi (NAOJ)   PDF
                                (keynote)    Infrared Doppler planet search for Earth-mass planets
    14:05-14:50    Tamura, Motohide (NAOJ)
                                (review)    Exoplanet Researches at the NINS Astrobiology Center (ABC)
    14:50-15:20    Hasegawa, Yasuhiro (NAOJ)    PDF
                                (SOC chair)    concluding remark

16:00 - 17:00 4D2U theater

18:00 - Banquet